PRIVACY POLICY

 

Preface


Tata Industries Limited, DHP Division, a company incorporated under the laws of India having its registered office at Bombay House, 24 Homi Modi Street, Mumbai – 400001 and having one of its office at 17/R, 18th Cross, Sector 3, HSR Layout, Bangalore 560102 (hereinafter referred to as "Tata Health" ) has coined, adopted and is operating the website https://live.tatahealth.com/ (including but not limited to software applications, mobile applications, “hereinafter referred to as Digital Platform”) for providing catena of Services.


Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) is made, and hosted in accordance with the following Information Technology Laws,


  1. Information Technology Act, 2000

  2. Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

  3. Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011


This Policy document is an ‘electronic record’ within the meaning of section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy being an electronic record requires no signature

 

This Policy should be read in conjunction with the “Terms and Conditions of Use” of the Digital Platform which are deemed to have been incorporated herein by way of reference.


Usage


This Policy conveys the mode, method and manner in which TATA Health collects, stores and disseminates the Personal Information (“Information”) from the Users (hereinafter referred to as “User” “Users” or “you”). For the purpose of this Policy User(s) shall mean such individuals who are competent to contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872 and wish to subscribe to the Services (offered by Tata Health by itself or through third party service providers) on this Digital Platform by visiting this Digital Platform, Tata Health therefore requests the Users on this Digital Platform, to carefully and comprehensively read and understand the Policy before they consent to the terms herein and start using or accessing this Digital Platform or subscribing to any of the Services offered through this Digital Platform. In the event of any disagreement or Users do not accept to the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use of this Digital Platform herein they are advised to forthwith disengage and leave this Digital Platform.

 

Modification


Notwithstanding anything contained herein or the Terms of Use, Tata Health reserves its right to add, update, change, edit, alter, amend, modify, review, revise, vary or substitute this Policy with or without prior notice.


By using or accessing this Digital Platform, the Users categorically agree to have read and understood this Policy/Terms of Use and acknowledge that they shall be bound by the terms of this Policy/Terms of Use including any addition, updation, change, amendment, revision, modification and substitution. Tata reserves its right to terminate the services of any user who do not subscribe or violate the terms of this Policy.


Information we collect from User(s)/you


Identity Details, Contact Details, Personal Health Information (PHI), Personal Data, Sensitive Personal Data, Technical Information (such as IP address etc), Security Details (such as User Name, Password), Other Details (as may be required for providing the Services). We do not share any Identifiable Personal Information with any individuals, organizations and other companies. User(s) information is securely stored and utmost confidentiality is maintained and may be accessed/used/disseminated by us as per the terms specified herein.



Purpose for which information is collect from User(s)/you


The Information and permissions provided by you and collected by us on this Digital Platform may be accessed/used/disseminated for the following purposes


  1. Communicating with the User(s)

  2. Providing the Services Contemplated under this Digital Platform

  3. Offering new Services

  4. Analytical purposes in anonymous form or as de-identified data and for this purpose we may take assistance of our affiliates and trusted business partners in India or Outside India for research, development, studies, betterment of services, understanding the User(s) Experience, serving the individual needs of the User(s) and improving the overall health delivery services/health outcome of the User(s)


Tata Health may disclose aggregated information but it will never contain Information that will identify a single user.


  1. Obtaining feedback

  2. Customizing User(s) needs

  3. Link User(s) Account with third party(ies) health account(s) including but not limited to Google Fit, Apple Kit for tracking their health activities


h.Processing, Disclosure and Sharing of information collected from the User (s) / you:


  1. In the event, if there is any information which has to be provided outside the use of the services under the Digital Platform, a prior notification and request for consent /approval will be shared with the user(you) to take the relevant permission.


  1. Destruction of Data/Information Supplied by the User(s)/you


Any data/information supplied by the User(s)/you and collected by us shall be securely stored for the duration required under applicable law. In the event any User(s)/you are deleting their account or an User account becomes inactive, the concerned User(s)/you shall have no access to the data/information supplied and collected by us and the same shall be deleted from our servers after the duration for which it is required to be stored



Editing Information


After User(s) create the account and if there is any change in the Information provided earlier, the User(s) can edit their profile and make necessary modifications. User(s) are solely responsible for the Information provided by them.


Cookie Policy


Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes.


This Website and Mobile Application uses cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used to provide customized information when the User(s) or Unregistered User(s) returns to the Website. "Cookies" are used to store User(s) or Unregistered User(s) preferences and to track User(s) or Unregistered User(s) trends, so as to enhance their interactive experience and generally improve the website’s services to them. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its User(s), Tata Health may allow authorized third parties including but not limited Google Inc, for analytical and statistical purposes and to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s or Unregistered User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User(s).



Creation of User Account on behalf of third party


If any User(s) creates an account on this Digital Platform for and on behalf of any other Party/ third party (other than for his use) like their family member(s)/friend(s) such User(s) acknowledge that they are duly authorized by the other Party/third party to create an account on this Digital Platform by furnishing such details as may be required for availing the Services, In case any User(s) is/are creating account on behalf of a minor, such User(s) acknowledge that they are legally authorized to act on behalf of such minors. User(s) acknowledge that Tata Health shall in no case be held responsible/liable for any third party claims/damages if any arising from any action in this regard.


Promotions


With a view to provide better Services Tata Health may send various communications to the User(s) regarding its Products/Services If the User(s) do not wish to receive such communications they may unsubscribe to such communications as per the procedure set out in those communications.


Financial Information


For availing certain Services/Products the User(s) may be required to subscribe/purchase such Services by entering requisite payment details. The payment details are captured by third party service providers and the User(s) are advised to read the terms and conditions of such third party service providers before making any payment. This Digital Platform only collects basic information and does not collective sensitive personal or security related information like passwords etc., which are totally under encryption. Tata Health advices the User(s) to be aware and cautious about this


Access to the Digital Platform


  1. Registered User(s) will have complete access to the Digital Platform

  2. Unregistered User(s) will have restricted access to the Digital Platform

Unregistered User(s) please note that you shall also be bound by the terms of this Policy as well as the Terms of Use of this Digital Platform


Third Party Links


Tata Health may provide certain of the Services contemplated under this Digital Platform directly by itself or through third party service providers. This Digital Platform may contain links of such third party service providers and their Digital Platform. Tata Health shall not in any way be responsible for the content, Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, the mode of operations of such third party service providers.


User(s) may note the The Third Party Service Providers are not under the direction, supervision and control of Tata Health and Tata Health expressly disclaims any and all liabilities associated, therewith, The User(s) are hereby advised to carefully read the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy and other relevant documents of such third party service providers/websites as accessing such third party Digital Platform is at the sole risk of the User(s). User(s) may also note that the third party Digital Platform may collect various types of information of the User(s) and their behavioral patterns. Tata Health definitely conveys to the User(s) that it does not monitor or have any control over the affairs of such third party webssites or the contents therein. User(s) are categorically advised to get in touch with the third party Digital Platform and seek information/clarification about their operations and functioning and they are solely responsible for their own actions.



USER INFORMATION

 

User information’ for the purpose of this Policy includes the user’s personally identifiable information including but not limited to name, email address, residential address, phone number, photograph and other information collected by Tata Health to provide its Services/Products to the user through their Digital Platform. User(s) have the option not to provide any information if they do not intend to avail any Service/Product. If any User(s) are providing information on behalf any legal entity or third party, such User(s) should be authorized to provide the information.


SECURITY AND RESTRICTIONS


To protect your privacy and security, Tata Health takes steps to verify users’ identity before granting users access to accounts, or before users can make corrections to their information. Users are advised to maintain a strong password to help ensure the security of user accounts.


Tata Health implements high standard security measures to protect User(s) Information from and against unauthorized access. To this effect, Tata Health uses certain, physical, managerial, technical and operational safeguards as per industry standards and established best practices to protect information of users which is collected by Tata Health.


Notwithstanding the above, User(s) may note that no online platform can fully eliminate the security risks. Tata Health shall take all possible measures to protect the date, security, confidentiality and integrity of the User(s) information from unauthorised access. User(s) may also note that internet where the Digital Platform is hosted is not completely a secure environment, therefore Tata Health does not warrant a 100% security of the User(s) Information.


Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Tata Health shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" means any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Tata Health and includes, without limitation, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lock outs or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, power failure, sabotage, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, system failure, virus, attacks, bugs, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

 

GENERAL TERMS

 

This Policy is to be read in conjunction with and shall be deemed to be part of the Digital Platform Terms of Use

 

The User Information resides in Tata Health’s database for a certain period of time even after the user ceases to use or access the Digital Platform and in such cases Tata Health is not be liable for any usage of the User Information after the user ceases to use or access the Digital Platform.

 

The Users agree and acknowledge that User Information collated through the Digital Platform could be stored and processed itself or through trusted third parties

 

The user should be aware that the User Information or other data, the user provides to the Digital Platform for availing the services or transacting through the Digital Platform could be read, collected, or used by other users or third parties in which case the User Information might be used for sending unsolicited messages or communications for which Tata Health is not responsible.

 

The user agrees and acknowledges Tata Health’s right to utilize the user’s posts, contents, information and other personal data for the purpose of providing services through the Digital Platform. The contents on the Digital Platform may contain comments, post and reviews posted by the users which may be public and searchable on the internet in which case the user’s comments, post reviews and information and personal data provided to the Digital Platform may be viewed by other users and Tata Health cannot guarantee that other users or third parties have not made copies of or used the ideas and information that the user has shared on the Digital Platform.

   

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

 

In case of any complaints or grievances, the user may contact the Grievance Officer as under:

 

Head Customer Care

grievance@tatahealth.com

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

 

The terms and conditions of this Policy shall be governed by Indian Laws and the courts at Bangalore shall only have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes.